McCormick X8 VT-Drive Tier4 Final

660 - 670 - 680

Main features

CYLINDERS
6
POWER
264, 286, 310
TRANSMISSION
VT-Drive

X8, POWER AND STYLE ALL IN ONE

Continuous technological innovation and constant pursuit of quality have been the cornerstone of Argo Tractor’s activity since its foundation more than 30 years ago. This ongoing commitment has lead to the design and development of the innovative McCormick X8 tractor range which sets the benchmark worldwide for power, reliability, user-friendly technology and comfort. The X8 tractor is designed to suit the most demanding needs of large farms and full-time agricultural contractors. The new generation X8 has received a more contemporary, aggressive look that will not go unnoticed. Completely redesigned, the automotive-style Premiere Cab offers the operator a spacious working environment with high-grade fit and finish, ergonomically-arranged controls and easy-to-use instruments, such as the 12-inch touch screen monitor. Everything inside the cab is designed to maximize the operator comfort. The X8 range features an innovative VT-Drive four-stage continuous variable transmission. A high-flow hydraulic system provides a total flow of 212 l/min and supplies 140 l/min to up to eleven electrohydraulic remote valves. Located within a heavy-duty cast-iron chassis and carried on iso-mounts, the new Betapower Fuel Efficiency engine moves the tractor’s centre of gravity forward, making the vehicle well balanced and stable. The chassis not only helps isolate the cab from engine-generated vibration, but enables the tractor to transfer all the power to the ground. With a maximum power of 310 hp, the X8.680 is the most powerful model in the range. Choosing McCormick means you can count on a reliable partner that delivers industry-leading technology along with outstanding performance and uncompromising reliability.

Betapower Fuel Efficiency

The X8 tractors are powered by the new Betapower Fuel Efficiency 6.7-litre, 6-cylinder engines with eVGT turbocharger and common rail injection system. These engines meet Stage4/Tier4 Final emission regulations using a Hi-SCR catalytic converter in combination with a DOC catalyst for exhaust gas aftertreatment. The X8 range comprises three models: - X8.660 VT-Drive with 264/194 hp/kW - X8.670 VT-Drive with 286/210 hp/kW - X8.680 VT-Drive with 310/228 hp/kW The new Betapower Fuel Efficency the powers the X8 series is a cutting-edge engine designed to offer simplicity and functionality without compromising on reliability and durability.

 X8.660 X8.670 X8.680
TIER 4 FINAL BETAPOWER BETAPOWER BETAPOWER
ELECTRONIC HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL EVGT
TURBO/AIR-TO-AIR INTERCOOLER
MAX. ENGINE POWER AT 1900 RPM (ISO TR 14396 ECE R120)  HP/kW264/194286/210310/228
RATED ENGINE POWER AT 2200 RPM (IS O TR 14396 ECE R120) HP/kW258/190271/199301/221
RATED ENGINE SPEED  RPM210021002100
MAX. TORQUE (ISO TR 14396 ECE R120) NM113211941282
TORQUE RISE37%32%28%
BORE / STROKE   NM104 / 132104 / 132104 / 132
DISPLACEMENT / NO. OF CYLINDERS / NO . OF VALVES     cm36728/6/246728/6/246728/6/24
S.C.R. EXHAUST SYSTEM
ADBLUE TANK CAPACITY707070
FUEL TANK CAPACITY550550550
• standard

VT-DRIVE TRANSMISSION, BUILT-IN USER-FRIENDLY TECHNOLOGY

The McCormick VT-Drive transmission with its four-stage technology sets a new benchmark in continuous variable transmissions. Using a four-stage instead of usual two-stage CVT transmission offers real benefits to farmers and agricultural contractors who look for multi-purpose tractors capable of ensuring maximum productivity whatever the task or the field conditions. The VT-DRIVE transmission features four operating modes:

  1. Auto Mode – The electronic unit adjusts the engine revs and transmission ratio according to the potentiometer settings to achieve the required speed.
  1. Manual Mode – The operator sets the engine speed using the hand throttle. The electronic unit adjusts the transmission ratio to achieve the required speed.
  1. PTO Mode – The operator sets the engine speed using the hand throttle.
The electronic unit adjusts the transmission ratio to achieve the required speed,giving priority to PTO speed.

PREMIERE CAB: YOUR NEW OFFICE IN FIRST CLASS

The Premiere Cab is a new-concept four-post design with rear hinged doors that provides unobstructed visibility in all directions, allowing the driver full view of blind spots without changing position. The cab is pressurized to keep a clean, dust-free environment, while a highly-efficient sound insulation system maintains an in-cab noise level of only 70 dB for maximum comfort of operation. Wide, well-spaced access steps allow the operator to easily get in and out of the cab, while the buddy seat neatly folds away making for easier and safer access. The cab interior features an automotive-style fit and finish with easy-clean softtouch materials. The instrument panel tilts with the steering wheel to suit the driver’s need. The Alcantara upholstered swivel seat features dynamic air suspension system, fully automatic height adjustment, anti-vibration system and backrest heating and ventilation for best-in-class driving comfort. The main tractor controls are integrated into the multi-function right-hand for maximum comfort of operation. The ergonomically-designed VT-Easy Pilot controller provides easy and intuitive control of key tractor functions. Integrated into the armrest is a 12-inch touch screen monitor with simple tablet-like graphics that allows the operator to directly manage and control the tractor operation. The Premiere Cab’s standard equipment includes a refrigerated in-cab storage compartment and bottle holder, 12V sockets for charging mobile devices, an internal mirror, an opening transparent roof hatch providing extra visibility for loader operations and 10 LED work lights fitted on the roof that provide daylight illumination for night work. Integrated into the cab roof, a highly-efficient automatic climate control maintains the desired cab temperature whatever the outdoor weather conditions.

HIGH-PERFORMANCE HYDRAULICS

The X8 tractors feature a closed-centre hydraulic system with variabledisplacement pump. This means that the pump always delivers exactly the quantity of oil that the system requires, thereby eliminating unnecessary power waste. The system supplies 157 l/min to the hitch and remote valves and 115 l/min to the electronic steering system, allowing for simultaneous operation of all hydraulic functions. The rear hitch provides a lifting capacity of up to 12000 kg. The system features up to eleven electrohydraulic remote valves: six at the rear, three at the front and two in the middle.

DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHTS

 X8.660 X8.670 X8.680
FRONT TYRES 650/65R34650/65R34650/65R34
REAR TYRES900/60R42900/60R42900/60R42
MAX LENGHT (WITH BALLAST WEIGHTS)  mm515051505150
MIN WIDTH  mm293029302930
WHEELBASE  mm300030003000
HEIGHT OVER CAB  mm340034003400
GROUND CLEARANCE520520520
TOTAL WEIGHT WITHOUT BALLAST WEIGHTS  Kg108001080010800
• standard

agricoltura di precisione

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fonire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o clicchi su "Accetta" permetti al loro utilizzo.

Chiudi