X7.4 – X7.6 VT-Drive

X7.4 – X7.6 VT-Drive

McCormick X7 VT-Drive, lightweight and strong like no other

For over 30 years, the Argo Tractors Group has focused its efforts on improving the quality and efficiency of its products. As a result of this strategic choice, Argo Tractors engineers have further upgradedMcCormick’s superb X7 tractor range, which now leads its class in efficiency, performance, flexibility and comfort.

Efficiency at its very best

Engine

4,5/ 4

6,7 / 6

Power

150, 165, 176

181, 192

Transmission

VT-Drive

VT-Drive

The new X7 series has been designed to meet the most demanding needs of modern farmers and contractors. Inspired by the automotive design, the new X7 tractor features a wrap-around design and a cab with flat-deck platform and easy-to-use, ergonomically-arranged controls. Boasting up to 192 hp, the new Betapower Fuel Efficiency engines deliver maximum traction and best-in-class fuel economy, while allowing quick and easy maintenance. Equipped with a HI-eSCR, the engines of the new X7 series meet the Stage IV/Tier 4 Final emissions regulations without requiring a diesel particulate filter. The hydraulic system features a high-flow pump that provides 160 l/min. The electronic management of the hydraulic functions ensures accurate implement control. In addition, a 12-inch touch screen monitor allows implement operation to be controlled with extreme accuracy via a satellite-based guidance and ISOBUS system, thus maximising efficiency and productivity. Choosing McCormick means choosing cutting-edge technology, uncompromised power and unbeatable reliability.

PREMIERE Cab: your new office in first class

The Premiere Cab is a new-concept four-post design with rear hinged doors that provides unobstructed visibility in all directions giving the driver full view of blind spots without the need to change position. The cab is designed to keep a clean, dust-free environment and a highly-efficient sound insulation system maintains an in-cab noise level of only 70 dB for maximum comfort of operation. The optional electrohydraulic semiactive cab suspension system further enhances the operator comfort. Wide, well-spaced access steps allow the operator to easily get in and out of the cab, while the buddy seat neatly folds away making for easier and safer access. The cab interior features an automotive-style fit and finish with easy-clean softtouch materials. The instrument panel tilts with the steering wheel to suit the driver’s needs. The Alcantara swivel seat with dynamic air suspension system and fully automatic height adjustment features backrest heating and ventilation for ultimate driving comfort. The multi-function right-hand armrest accommodates the main tractor controls arranged in a simple and logical manner. The ergonomically-designed VT-EasyPilot controller provides easy and intuitive control of key tractor functions. Integrated into the armrest is a 12-inch touch screen monitor with simple tablet-like graphics that allows the operator to quickly manage and adjust the tractor operating parameters. The Premiere Cab’s standard equipment includes a refrigerated incab storage compartment and bottle holder, 12V sockets for charging mobile devices, an internal mirror and an opening transparent roof hatch providing extra visibility for loader operations. A highly efficient automatic climate control maintains the desired cab temperature whatever the outdoor weather conditions.

Betapower Fuel Efficiency Tier4 FINAL engines

Efficiency turbo engines with four valves per cylinder and common rail injection system. The X7.440, X7.450 and X7.460 cylinder models feature self-supporting 4.5L, four-cylinder engines with power ratings of 150, 165 and 176 hp, while the X7.660, X7.670, models are equipped with 6.7L, six-cylinder engines located within a rugged chassis which helps reduce noise and vibration levels within the cab. The six-cylinder engines deliver power outputs of 181 and 192 hp. These new engines meet the Stage IV/Tier 4 Final emissions regulations using the Hi-eSCR system . The new Beta Power Fuel Efficiency powering the X7 series is an advanced engine designed to offer farmers simplicity and functionality without compromising on performance, reliability and durability.

 X7.440 VT-Drive X7.450 VT-Drive X7.460 VT-DriveX7.660 VT-DriveX7.670 VT-Drive
ENGINE Tier 4 FINAL / STAGE IV BETAPOWER BETAPOWER BETAPOWER BETAPOWER BETAPOWER
ELECTRONIC HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL
TURBO/AIR-TO-AIR INTERCOOLER
MAX. ENGINE POWER WITH POWER PLUS AT 1900 RPM (ISO TR 14396 ECE R120) HP/KW150/111165/122176/129181/133192/142
RATED ENGINE POWER WITH POWER PLUS AT 2200 RPM (ISO TR 14396 ECE R120) HP/KW137/101151/111170/125165/121179/132
MAX. ENGINE POWER AT 1900 RPM (ISO TR 14396 ECE R120) HP/KW141/104155/114166/122166/122181/133
RATED ENGINE POWER AT 2200 RPM (IS O TR 14396 ECE R120) HP/KW137/101151/111159/117161/118176/129
RATED ENGINE SPEED  RPM22002200220022002200
MAX. TORQUE (WITH POWER PLUS) (ISO TR 14396 ECE R120) NM594 (615)652 (676)693 (693)694 (738)758 (800)
TORQUE RISE (WITH POWER PLUS)36% (41%)36% (41%)37% (28%)35,5%(40,5%)35,5%(40,5%)
BORE / STROKE   NM104 / 132104 / 132104 / 132104 / 132104 / 132
DISPLACEMENT / NO. OF CYLINDERS / NO . OF VALVES     cm34500 / 4 / 164500 / 4 / 164500 / 4 / 166728 / 6 / 246728 / 6 / 24
S.C.R. EXHAUST SYSTEM
ADBLUE TANK CAPACITY3838384646
FUEL TANK CAPACITY280280280320320

• standard

VT-Drive 4-stage continuos variable transmission

The McCormick VT-Drive transmission with its fourstage technology sets a new benchmark in continuos variable transmissions. Using a four-stage instead of usual two-stage CVT transmission offers real benefits to farmers and agricultural contractors who look for multi-purpose tractors capable of ensuring maximum productivity whatever the task or the field conditions.

The VT-DRIVE transmission features four operating modes:

  1. Auto Mode - The electronic control unit controls the engine rpm and transmission ratio, based on parameters set on the potentiometer, in order to achieve the required speed.
  2. Manual Mode - The operator sets the engine speed using the hand throttle. The electronic unit controls the transmission ratio in order to achieve the required speed.
  3. PTO Mode - The operator sets the engine speed using the hand throttle. The electronic unit controls the transmission ratio in order to achieve the required speed, with priority on PTO speed.
  4. Cruise Mode - The operator selects the tractor travel speed which remains constant.

THE X7 VT-Drive knows how to pump up your productivity

The X7 series tractors feature a closed-centre hydraulic system with variable-displacement pump. This means that the pump always delivers exactly the quantity of oil that the system requires, thereby eliminating unnecessary power waste. The system supplies up to 123 l/min to the hitch and remote valves, allowing for simultaneous operation of all hydraulic functions. For the VT-Drive versions a high-flow pump with a total flow of 160 l/min is available as an option. Optionally, a closedcentre system with a total flow of 123 l/min can be supplied. Each hydraulic circuit is equipped with a pump that supplies 44 l/min to the steering system.

 

DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHTS

X7.440 VT-DriveX7.450 VT-DriveX7.460 VT-DriveX7.660 VT-DriveX7.670 VT-Drive
FRONT TYRES540/65R28540/65R28540/65R28 540/65R28 540/65R30
REAR TYRES650/65R38650/65R38650/65R38 650/65R38 650/65R42
A-MAX. LENGTH (WITH BALLAST WEIGHTS)  mm50705070507052605260
B-MIN. WIDTH  mm24302430243024302430
C-WHEELBASE  mm26002600260028202820
D-HEIGHT OVER CAB  mm29202920292029203055
E-GROUND CLEARANCE  mm485485485485550
TOTAL WEIGHT WITHOUT BALLAST WEIGHTS     Kg68506850685071607360
GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT  Kg1150011500115001150013000

 

agricoltura di precisione

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fonire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o clicchi su "Accetta" permetti al loro utilizzo.

Chiudi